All dairy products contain cholesterol, as we know. All milk and cheese products contain cholesterol. It's one of the key distinctions that sets this food group apart (along with meats, of course). A film I recently viewed on veganism noted that one of the primary reasons to switch to a vegan diet was the fact that one would not be ingesting cholesterol -- cholesterol being one of the most damaging substances we can introduced into our bodies. However, there are some highly processed powdered cheese flavoring products out there that contain no cholesterol. None. The ingredient list for such products is long and does technically say it contains milk and cheese product, but I wonder if they're not telling the truth. In other words, if a product doesn't contain cholesterol -- none -- is it still "dairy"? More especially, does it lean towards (or is it) "vegan"?