If a vegan is a subcategory of vegetarian, and so a vegan is a type of vegetarian, then a vegan should be able to eat food where the label says, 'suitable for vegetarians'.
Does the category depend on what foods are included, or what foods are excluded?
Does the category depend on what foods are included, or what foods are excluded?